Privacy Policy

COLLINGWOOD MAGPIES NETBALL TEAM PRIVACY POLICY

 

Overview

Collingwood Magpies Netball Team (“Magpies Netball” or “us”, “we” or “our”) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This privacy policy describes the way Magpies Netball collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  By providing Magpies Netball with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this privacy policy.  If you do not give personal information to Magpies Netball, it may affect its ability to provide you with products and/or services.

Magpies Netball is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  Magpies Netball may vary this policy from time to time, including by posting an updated policy accessible via its website, www.magpiesnetball.com.au.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and in some instances your credit card information (for example when you purchase corporate hospitality), and details of the items ordered or purchased from us.  We may also collect personal information regarding your participation in Magpies Netball programs and events such as information regarding your membership details, Magpies Netball game attendance and attendance at Magpies Netball functions.

When you visit our websites or other online services provided by us, we may also collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

For employment candidates, Magpies Netball collects your personal information including employment history and other information during the recruitment process either directly from you or from recruiters.

We collect personal information in a range of circumstances including where you become a member of Magpies, purchase other goods or services from Magpies Netball, enter a Magpies Netball competition or promotion, register for any Magpies Netball online service or newsletter or otherwise interact with Magpies Netball, or its affiliates.

Generally, Magpies Netball will collect personal information directly from you. However, from time to time, Magpies Netball may also collect personal information that is given to it by a third party (for example the merchandise partner of Magpies Netball). Such information forms part of the personal information described in this policy and will be collected, stored, used and disclosed by Magpies Netball in accordance with this policy.

Where we engage with you multiple times in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

Aggregate data Magpies Netball may collect certain statistical and other data to optimise our goods and services including our web pages from your computer (eg, the identity of your web browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider). We may use such data for internal statistical purposes and to improve our websites. We will not use such data to identify you.

Magpies Netball may use such statistical and other data in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our websites and make them more responsive to your needs. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Magpies Netball or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Cookies Magpies Netball may use “cookies” on its websites to provide you with a better and more effective website experience.  A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers.  The cookies assist us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and to remember your preferences when you return, and are thus designed to improve your experience on our websites.  They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising.  Cookies may collect and store personal information about you.

If you wish, you can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies.  Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on such sites

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Magpies Netball collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • where you are a Magpies Netball member, to manage your membership of the Magpies Netball and our relationship with you;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide our products and services to you and to manage and account for those products and services;
  • to improve the products and services Magpies Netball offers and keep you informed about those products and services;
  • to advise you about any products, services, events and promotions which may be of interest to you (including those of our sponsors and partners and Netball Australia);
  • to undertake market research, data analysis and direct marketing activities;
  • to manage Magpies Netball’s relationship with you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of Magpies Netball;
  • to improve Magpies Netball’s websites and other online services; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Magpies Netball may also disclose your personal information to our service providers or other third parties in connection with the above purposes.

We may use your personal information to communicate with you by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging, including for direct marketing purposes.  On such occasions, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving further marketing information.  You may also contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us.

For employment candidates, Magpies Netball collects your personal information for recruitment purposes, to manage your employment application.

If Magpies Netball does not collect, use or disclose your personal information then Magpies Netball may not be able to undertake the activities listed above or otherwise provide our products or services to you.

Disclosure of personal information Magpies Netball may disclose your personal information to its service providers and other third parties, such as:

  • Magpies Netball’s Membership database service provider to open and administer your membership account;
  • any related bodies corporate of Magpies Netball;
  • Netball Australia;
  • mail houses to send you direct information about our products and services via mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging;
  • fulfilment agencies to deliver your membership entitlements;
  • contact centres to correspond with you by various methods including online chat facilities;
  • independent consultants and market research companies to conduct data analysis and run research via phone, mail, email, SMS and MMS messaging;
  • web hosting companies to host and manage our websites;
  • web and application developers to develop applications, enhance our websites and to test that our applications and websites are working properly;
  • auditors and lawyers for accounting, auditing and legal requirements;
  • government bodies, regulatory authorities and law enforcement bodies as required under applicable laws and regulations;
  • agencies that provide prizes for competitions;
  • debt collection agencies for recovery of unpaid amounts owing to Magpies Netball; and
  • other service providers or business partners of Magpies Netball.

The service providers or other parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.  We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy legislation, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

For employment candidates, Magpies Netball may disclose your personal information to referees, recruiters and employment screening service providers for the purposes of considering your application for employment.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Online links to third party and co-branded sites Magpies Netball’s website has links to other third party internet sites. These links are provided for the user’s convenience only.  Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Magpies Netball of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites.  Once you leave our website, the guidelines of this privacy policy no longer apply.  Please read carefully the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing those linked sites to ensure your privacy is protected.

Our website may also contain links to the websites of our third party service providers. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo and other trade marks of Magpies Netball, however these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf.  These third party websites may collect information about you, to which Magpies Netball may have access. For more details you need to check the relevant privacy policy of the third party service provider.

Public information Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. Whilst Magpies Netball strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

 

Storage of personal information

Magpies Netball holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms.

Where Magpies Netball holds personal information in hard copy it will be stored at secure premises accessible only by authorised Magpies Netball personnel or at secure offsite data storage centres.

Personal information may, in certain circumstances, be held on behalf of Magpies Netball in hard copy or electronic forms by its service providers (such as offsite document storage providers, electronic data storage providers, contact centres and fulfilment agencies).  Such providers may be located in Australia or other countries including the USA, Hong Kong, China and Vietnam.

Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers in the USA, Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

Security of personal information

Magpies Netball strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all personal information within its direct control. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

In order to keep your personal information as current as possible, please let us know immediately of any changes to your personal details.

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and to request correction to such information.  We will need to verify your identity before giving you access or correcting information about you following such request.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, by either providing you with access or by notifying you of our refusal to give access.  If we refuse to give you access, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal.

You can request access to or correction of personal information by contacting Magpies Netball’s Privacy Officer.  Magpies Netball’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@magpiesnetball.com.au

In some circumstances, we may not be able to allow you access to your personal information, for example, where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • giving access would be against the law; or
  • the information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process.

If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you of the reasons for the refusal and the complaint mechanism available to you.

If we incur a cost in giving you access to your personal information, we may need to charge you for the associated cost(s).  We will notify you of any likely charge for access to personal information before providing access to the relevant information.

 

Privacy complaints

If you believe that Magpies Netball has not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact Magpies Netball’s Privacy Officer.  Magpies Netball’s Privacy Officer can be contacted by email at privacy@magpiesnetball.com.au

Generally, you will be required to put your complaint in writing.  Privacy complaints will:

  • be treated seriously;
  • be dealt with promptly;
  • be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • not affect any existing relationship you have with Magpies Netball.

Magpies Netball’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint and inform you of the outcome of the complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.